top of page
  • tech360.tv

Brazilian Authority Suspends Meta's AI Privacy Policy, Seeks Adjustment

Brazil's National Data Protection Authority (ANPD) has halted Meta's new privacy policy for using personal data to train AI systems. The suspension applies to all Meta products, even those used by non-platform users. The ANPD levied a daily punishment of 50,000 reais ($8,836.58) for noncompliance.

Meta AI LOGO
Credit: REUTERS

The ANPD's preventive measure, issued in Brazil's official gazette on Tuesday, effectively halts the processing of personal data across all Meta products, including those who do not use the tech giant's platforms.


To guarantee compliance, the body, which reports to Brazil's Justice Ministry, has set a daily punishment of 50,000 reais ($8,836.58) for any refusal to comply with the suspension. The ANPD's decision was based on the recognition of the "imminent risk of serious and irreparable or difficult-to-repair damage to the fundamental rights of affected holders."


As per the Brazilian authority's directive, Meta will need to modify its privacy policy by excluding the section that pertains to the processing of personal data for generative AI training. Meta will also be obliged to provide an official statement verifying the halt of personal data processing for this purpose.


Meta voiced unhappiness with the ANPD's decision, claiming that it is a setback for innovation and will delay the delivery of AI advantages to Brazilians. Meta further defended its position, claiming that it is more transparent than many other industry participants who have used public content to train their algorithms and products. The company highlighted that its strategy is consistent with Brazilian privacy laws and regulations.

 
  • Brazil's National Data Protection Authority (ANPD) has suspended Meta's new privacy policy for the use of personal data in training AI systems.

  • The suspension applies to all Meta products, including those used by non-users of the platform.

  • The ANPD has imposed a daily fine of 50,000 reais ($8,836.58) for non-compliance.


Source: REUTERS

As technology advances and has a greater impact on our lives than ever before, being informed is the only way to keep up.  Through our product reviews and news articles, we want to be able to aid our readers in doing so. All of our reviews are carefully written, offer unique insights and critiques, and provide trustworthy recommendations. Our news stories are sourced from trustworthy sources, fact-checked by our team, and presented with the help of AI to make them easier to comprehend for our readers. If you notice any errors in our product reviews or news stories, please email us at editorial@tech360.tv.  Your input will be important in ensuring that our articles are accurate for all of our readers.

bottom of page